RNH Law Blog
[…] In the end, your estate is yours to do with as you please (mostly). With a Will in Illinois, you get to decide who the executor of your will is so long as they are qualified to do so.

 

  1. Your Will and Assets Remain Private

This one can be partly true in Illinois but only in certain circumstances and only regarding your assets.

Let’s break it down this way, upon your death your Will needs to be filed with the Court. 755 ILCS 5/6-1(a) states, “Immediately upon the death of the testator any person who has the testator’s will in his possession shall file it with the clerk of the court of the proper county and upon failure or refusal to do so, the court on its motion or on the petition of any interested person may issue an attachment and compel the production of the will, subject to the provisions of Section 5.15 of the Secretary of State Act.” Once your Will is filed, it’s a matter of public record.

Your assets may be a different story though. Throughout the probate process, the executor of your estate may be required to file accountings with the court that would end up viewable by the public.