RNH Law Blog
[…] Once there’s real property in the estate, it needs to go through the probate process.

 

  1. The Eldest Child is Entitled to be the Executor of the Parent’s Estate

No. Nope. Not true at all. This one seems to hang on no matter how much time passes. The reality is that most people will name their eldest child to be the executor of their estate. However, there’s no rule in Illinois that says the eldest child needs to, or even should be, the executor of your estate.

The qualifications are laid out in the Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/6-13. It states, “A person who has attained the age of 18 years and is a resident of the United States, is not of unsound mind, is not an adjudged person with a disability as defined in this Act and has not been convicted of a felony, is qualified to act as executor.” 755 ILCS 5/6-13(a).

In the end, your estate is yours to do with as you please (mostly). With a Will in Illinois, you get to decide who the executor of your will is so long as they are qualified to do so.

 

  1. Your Will and Assets Remain Private